VOLVO CARS in Uzbekistan! Safety and freedom of movement in Swedish
The capital company PREMIUM AUTO has replenished its impeccable portfolio with a new brand and has become an official dealer of VOLVO CARS in Uzbekistan!
Yesterday, on January 29, the grand opening of the first and only dealer showroom of VOLVO CARS, one of the leaders among manufacturers of high-quality and safe cars with a serious European character, took place in Tashkent.
The Swedish luxury car brand is renowned for its passion for design, innovation and safety. The company was founded 94 years ago in Gothenburg (Sweden), where the headquarters of VOLVO is located to this day.
From the very first day of its existence, the philosophy of the brand is literally imbued with concern for safety for all road users - it is at VOLVO that the largest number of innovative technologies in the field of passive and active safety have been developed in comparison with other brands. VOLVO specialists are confident that advanced safety technologies help to minimize the human factor in road accidents.
The brand's values ​​are reflected in the design of the showroom in Tashkent, the concept of which emphasizes VOLVO's leadership in technology and combines long-standing traditions of European quality and innovative ideas into a single whole. Stylish and laconic design emphasizes the atmosphere of "calm" luxury, helps to concentrate on the vehicles on display and encourages easy interaction between staff and customers.
The showroom is located near the central part of the city at the address: Mirzo-Ulugbek district, st. Salar Bouyi, 47 and occupies 250 square meters. The salon is designed as a space of new standards and can accommodate 3 cars, offering visitors the opportunity to meet the best representatives of the VOLVO model range. The engines of cars offered at the dealership in Tashkent have already been adapted to the local fuel standard, which is sold in Uzbekistan - Ai92, Ai95 and Ai98.
All specialists of the VOLVO CARS showroom ( have been trained to provide a high level of service on all points related to the sale and maintenance of cars. Here they will help you choose a car and answer all your questions.
The showroom opening event was attended by famous personalities, opinion leaders and journalists.
After the welcoming speech of the head of PREMIUM AUTO, the XC60 and XC90 models were presented to the guests:
• VOLVO XC90. A premium car for the whole family. Equipped with City Safety automatic braking function;
• VOLVO XC60. Crossover. Equipped with Cross Traffic Alert technology for collision warning when reversing.
Collision warning systems developed by VOLVO ensure complete control over the road situation. And with the help of the 360-degree space control function, safety is ensured not only in the parking lot, but also directly on the road. These and other developments of the company (special airbags, belts, etc.) save thousands of lives every year! In Sweden alone, head-on collisions with the rear of the vehicle have been reduced by about 45% thanks to the collision warning system with automatic braking.
Considering the situation and driving culture on our roads - these are developments that we really lacked!
Thanks to the combination of manufacturability, first-class specialists and the convenient location of the official VOLVO representative office in Uzbekistan, connoisseurs of high-quality cars and safety will be able to personally experience the benefits of Swedish comfort and service. Welcome or, as they say in Sweden, välkommen!